Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90015

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eartham Farm, Slindon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Collided with Hurricane P3860 during a routine squadron patrol and crashed.
Pilot:
F/O (39865) Ivor Benison DIFFORD RAF, from South Africa, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Ivor Difford is buried at Tangmere (St Andrews) Churchyard.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1940.