Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90033

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cong Burn Dene, Edmondsley, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth
Narrative:
The pilot of this Hurricane had been instructed to climb to 25,000 feet and practice aerobatics at that height.
Either during the climb or in the aerobatic phase other pilots saw the aircraft enter a steep dive from which it did not recover.
The Hurricane crashed at high speed and buried itself in the ground ten yards from Cong Burn Dene, part of Waldridge Woods.
There was no apparent cause of the crash and oxygen failure was suspected.
Pilot:
Sgt (758096) Leonard Vivian Toogood RAFVR - killed in a flying accident. Aged 20, he was from Portsmouth and joined the RAF in July 1939.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?33941-27th-October-1940-we-remember
http://bbm.org.uk/Toogood.htm
The Battle of Britain Then and Now.
CWGC