Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXQ, 05 Dec 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90036

Date:05-DEC-2005
Time:09:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss European Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXQ
MSN: E3282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:EBBR
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb smoke occured in the cockpit and the cabin. The crew decided to fly back to Zürich - LSZH. HB-IXQ landed safely. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1925_d.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: