Loss of pressurization Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXU, 12 Dec 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90042

Date:12-DEC-2006
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss European Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXU
MSN: E3276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency descend after a cabin pressure defect. Aircraft landed safely in Zürich - LSZH. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1980_d.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 Aug 2004 HB-IXU Swiss International Air Lines 0 41 km NE of Frankfurt min
25 Mar 2005 HB-IXU Swiss International Air Lines 0 München - EDDM non