Accident Schleicher ASW 19B HB-1674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90047

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Churfirsten
Registration: HB-1674
MSN: 377
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mollis - LSMF -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSMF
Destination airport:LSMF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched a tree with the wing and crashed. Pilot was killed. A the time of the accident was south-föhn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1163.pdf