Accident Westland Lysander Mk IIIa V9664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90054

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Étampes-Mondésir Airfield, Essonne 91 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission Forsythia - ESE of Orleans near Ouarville.
Took off from RAF Tempsford at 23:26.
Shot down by Flak at 01:30 over Mondesir airfield (Seine-et-Oise) 8 km SW of Etampes.
Flt Lt Whittaker was awarded the DFC whilst with 542 Squadron. Gazetted 7 December 1943.
Crew
Pilot:65531 Flt Lt Leslie Lawrence Whitaker DFC - Guillerval Communal Cemetery Grave 3
Passengers
Gerald Philip Keun
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/84630/Keun-Gerald-Philip-George-Kane.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2146857/gerald-philip-george-keun/
P Tissier?
The Lysander Flight only changed the Squadron code form MA to JR in April 1944.

Sources:

"We landed by moonlight" - Hugh Verity
http://www.plan-sussex-