Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Firefly TT Mk 1 SE-BRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90070

Date:Saturday 18 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:Svensk Flygtjänst A/B
Registration: SE-BRI
MSN: F.6090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ringenäs, North West of Halmstad, Halland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bromma, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly SE-BRI: Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as Firefly F.Mk.1 DV121. History was as follows:

19/8/1946: With 767 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Milltown
09/6/1946; Damaged when tailwheel oleo leg collapsed on landing aboard HMS Theseus. Pilot Sub Lieutenant R.L. Hughes, Royal Canadian Navy uninjured.
02/02/1948: at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU (stored after repairs)
03/03/1948: 767 Squadron FAA RN RNAS Milltown (until at least 31/1/1949)
17/07/1949: 737 Squadron FAA RN, HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland (as "225/GN")
23/03/1950: Struck Off Charge
30/03/1950: To Fairey Aircraft Co Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, and refurbished as Firefly TT.Mk.1
24/07/1950: Sold to Svensk Flygtjänst A/B, Bromma, Sweden
21/09/1950: Civil registered as SE-BRI to Svensk Flygtjänst A/B, Bromma, Sweden
21/11/1950: Crashed at F10/Ängelholm, repaired
05/03/1952: Torslanda, belly landing, repaired at F9 at Säve and then put back into service
18/09/1954: Crashed Ringenäs, north west of Halmstad, Halland, Sweden, due to engine failure. Emergency landing in a field, collided with a stone wall, completely destroyed in subsequent fire. Crew escaped with minor injuries. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of an article in a local newspaper (Gothenburg Times 5 November 2007):

"The crash was not the only one that affected the "Yellow Brigade", as air guards called them because of their yellow-painted plane. An airplane in the air with a target hanging behind it in a wire of perhaps a little over a kilometer became a giant lightning conductor. That was also what happened to a Fairey Firefly plane. The plane could land, but the engine had been magnetized by lightning and had to be dismantled for demagnetization!

During a flight, also with a Firefly, the pilot on his way to Torslanda saw that some uninvited people were staying at his newly built summer house at Hällsvik. So he made a forced landing to call police. So forced that he landed without having time to fold out the place! Minor fire occurred but the plane was taken back into service after repair.

This particular aircraft had already crashed at Ängelholm and a few years later it had an engine stop over Ringenäs firing range outside Halmstad. Emergency landing in a field, collided with a stone wall, fire, completely destroyed. Crew escaped with minor injuries, however."

03/11/1954: Swedish registration SE-BRI cancelled

Sources:

1. Royal Navy Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.233)
2. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4360
3. https://lae.blogg.se/2016/march/firefly-igen-7.html
4. https://www.expressen.se/gt/kultur/planet-tappade-propellern-over-goteborg/
5. Photo of burning wreckage: https://lae.blogg.se/2016/march/firefly-igen-7.html