Accident Westland Lysander Mk IIIa V9490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90112

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9490
MSN: MA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission pick-up Palais
Ditched and somersaulted in the English Channel after being hit by American flak.
Capt Per Hysing-Dahl RNoAF and BCRA Baudry rescued by American MTB USSC657. BCRA J.M.L. Besnard drowned & Leseur died.

Sources:

"We landed by moonlight" - Hugh Verity
http://www.plan-sussex-1944.net/anglais/pdf/infiltrations_into_france.pdf
Squadron code for the Lysander flight of 161 Squadron changed from MA to JR in April 1944 but MA-H is given for that mission.