Accident Bell 206B JetRanger F-GEQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90117

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Proteus Hélicoptère
Registration: F-GEQE
MSN: 3163
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verlinghem -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)
Destination airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck the ground due to the mismanagement of an autorotation conducted following engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-qe040728
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-qe040728/pdf/f-qe040728.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2002 F-GEQE 0 Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 unk