Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90127

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LFI
MSN: 35711/2320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU/WIBB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU/WIBB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-900, registration PK-LFI operated by Lion Air as flight number LNI 392 departed from Soekarno-Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport, Pekanbaru (PKU/WIBB).
The pilot made holding and waited for weather improvement and decided to continue approach after the weather improved to above the minima for landing.
At 14.20 UTC (21.20 LT) the aircraft landed at Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport, Pekanbaru. The weather condition was rain and the runway was wet. Prior to landing, the Tower controller gave clearance to land and informed that the wind was calm, while the pilot saw the wind condition on the Flight Management Computer (FMC) was tail wind up to 11 knots. The aircraft overran and stopped at the stop way with the right main wheels at the corner of the stop way.
The passengers evacuated normally via passenger stair and no one injured.
The examination on the runway found rubber deposit and several spots of standing water up to 3 cm depth.
The FDR data revealed that the aircraft reached the target of deceleration until the thrust reversers stowed at 1000 feet remaining runway length available when the aircraft speed approximately 70 knots.

The investigation concluded that the aircraft was decelerated according to the preselected value until the thrust reversers stowed which was known at the last 1000 feet of the runway available and the aircraft speed approximately 70 knots. According performance calculation the aircraft should be able to stop on the remaining runway available. The failure of the aircraft to stop most likely due to the significant deterioration of both the runway friction and brake effectiveness as result of the existing of the combination of the rubber deposit and water spots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months