Accident Schleicher ASK 18 HB-1344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90157

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-1344
MSN: 047
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montagne de Romont, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot crashed into a wooded area during a training flight and was killed. The glider was destroyed. The glider was found two days later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1353.pdf