Accident Westland Lysander L6863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90158

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6863
MSN: RM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Risban, Avenue Raymond Poincaré, Calais, Pas De Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L6863 (RM-P) of 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Supply drop operation 28 May 1940. Crashed near Calais, both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/596): "Lysander L6863 crashed at Calais, France, 27 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman J A Bolton and Pilot Officer E E Howarth: report of deaths".

Took off from RAF Lympne, Kent at 05:10 for short hop to Hawkinge with three other aircraft. Took off from Hawkinge at 09:35 with three other aircraft. Crashed near Fort Risban, near the eastern entrance to the Port of Calais at 10.20 hrs. Cause of crash not known, but Flak/AAA probable, as a supply drop would have required the Lysander to fly "low and slow" in order to drop the supplies at the required location. The reported crash location of Fort Risban is a fort in Calais, located on the coast on the Avenue Raymond Poincaré at the port entrance, at approximate coordinates 50° 57′ 49.32″ N, 1° 50′ 51″ E

Crew:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Ernest E. Howarth, RAF 42129, age 21, killed in action 27/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gunner) John A. Bolton, RAF 538775, age 27, killed in action 27/05/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at Calais Southern Cemetery, Calais, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 47)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/596: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502288
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2214644/howarth,-ernest-elliot/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2214583/bolton,-john-alexander/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4382
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2705
7. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
8. https://www.facebook.com/861551180637519/posts/a-westland-lysander-most-likely-l6863-of-26-squadron-flying-out-of-lympne-on-a-s/1488402141285750/
9. Photo of wreckage: https://www.facebook.com/FranceandFlanders1940/photos/pcb.1488402141285750/1488402054619092/?type=3&theater
10. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/lysander-pilots-calais-27th-may-1940.13913/#post-155577
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04533.php
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Risban
13. National Archive, Kew; Squadron 26 ORB Summary of Events AIR27-317-6 page 56

Images: