Incident Westland Lysander Mk II L4773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90165

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4773
MSN: RM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach near Calais, Pas de Calais, Nord Department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L4773 (RM-B) 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Reconnaissance sortie over enemy territory on 20 May 1940. Took off from RAF Lympne, Ashford, Kent. Forced-landed on beach during evening reconnaissance sortie over Calais, 19.00 hrs. Both crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/590): "Lysander L4773 crashed at Abbeville, France, 27 May 1940. Temporary Warrant Officer R. Erskine and Flight Lieutenant E D Pennington: prisoners of war"

Crew of Lysander L4773:
Pilot Officer (RAF 42146) Elvin Darley Pennington (pilot) RAF; survived, captured, taken as a POW. Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft 3, as POW no.33109; reported as POW in The Times Saturday, 06/07/1940. He survived the war.
R.B. Erskine (RAF 581506, Wireless Op./Air Gunner)' survived, captured, taken as a PoW Camp. Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft 6, as POW no. 20264; reported as missing in 1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 30)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/590: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502228
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2005
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5239
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12598
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1424-P-O-Pennington-26-sqdn-POW-20-05-1940
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1423-LAC-Erskine-26-Sqdn-POW-20-05-1940

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1940 L4761 26 Sqn RAF 2 Steenkerke, S of Veurne, West Flanders w/o