Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90168

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1253
MSN: RM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II N1253 (RM-H) 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during combat operations on 1 June 1940. Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance over the Calais-Dunkirk area. Took off from RAF Lympe, Kent at 06:00 hrs. Returned, possibly damaged by Flak/AAA, and crashed on landing at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Both crew killed.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/724): "Lysander L1253 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 1 June 1940. Leading Aircraftman A Carter and Pilot Officer J C Paterson: report of deaths".

Crew of Lysander N1253:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) James Cedric Paterson, RAFVR 77683, killed in action 01/06/1940, buried at Bishop's Hatfield (St. Luke) Churchyard, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Sergeant (Air Gunner) Arnold Carter, RAFVR 935185, killed in action 01/06/1940, buried at Sheffield (Shiregreen) Cemetery, South Yorkshire, UK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/724: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502501
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2932538/paterson,-james-cedric/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413757/carter,-arnold/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2102
6. http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/warmem/ww1-2stluke.html
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-107#post-545310