Accident Saab J 35F Draken 35517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90186

Date:Thursday 24 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35517
MSN: 35.517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,6 km NE of Kräklingbo kyrka -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Visby (ESSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training formation flying, collided with the ground, bounced and exploded. Possibly speed >M0.94. Pilot Rolf Andersson killed. Coded F13-17.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), Svenska Vingar 4