Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90228

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9428
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stevensons Farm, Nevendon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot S/L Hilary Richard Lionel Hood DFC RAF - missing, believed killed.

Spitfire P9428 was reported to have broken up in the air over Wickford.
Probably as the result of a collision with wreckage of F/L Websters aircraft, R6635, which in turn had collided with a Hurricane of No. 73 Sqdn.

Human remains along with a partially opened parachute were found and removed to a mortuary. These remains were probably those of Squadron-Leader Hood, but remarkably were never properly identified.
Squadron-Leader Hood DFC RAF has no known grave and is still listed as missing in action.

Spitfire P9428 wore the squadron code EB-R.
The aircraft was struck off charge on 13/9/40.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316104131/http://brew.clients.ch:80/CombatRpt41.htm
Spitfire production list.