Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90229

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6885
MSN: 843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimberley Road, South Benfleet, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and machine burnt out. Shot down in combat.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Desmond J. Lovell (pilot) RAF: baled out, uninjured, landing at Wickford Road, Rayleigh or on Pitsea Marshes.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.