Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90231

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6635
MSN: 724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leinster Road, Laindon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/L John Terence Webster DFC RAF - killed in a collision during air combat.
Aircraft believed to have disintegrated over Wickford following a collision with Hurricane of F/L Lovett of 73 Squadron.
Body recovered and identified from papers and identity card.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316104131/http://brew.clients.ch:80/CombatRpt41.htm