Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90236

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN231
MSN: EB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolt Head Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/S Jimmy Ware RAAF was forced to bail out of EN231 over the English Channel 18/6/44 due to fuel starvation while covering F/L Tom Slack who had been hit by flak and had bailed out of MB876. Both pilots rescued

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm#The