Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90238

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN232
MSN: 4006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Friston, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Friston, East Sussex
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at RAF Station Friston, 28/5/43.
Non-operational flight. Squadron move to Friston.
The pilot was not injured.

Air Ministry Form 1180 states "a/c bad landing, touched airscrew , a/c crashed."
The unit Equipment Officer found no technical defect in the Spitfire.
The Squadron CO stated "bad landing". The Station CO's verdict was "carelessness".

The airframe was declared Cat.E (write off).
The R-R Griffon Mk 3 engine was Cat.B ( repairable, but not on site).

1263193 F/Sgt Biggs S.J. was disciplined and a red (unfavourable) entry placed in his flying logbook.

Stanley Biggs did not fly operationally again with No.41 Squadron.
He was posted away to No.229 Squadron at Krendi in Malta and was killed in a flying accident on the 7th of Jan.1944.
He is buried at the Capuccini Naval Cemetery, Malta.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm#The
Copy Air Ministry Form 1180 provided by the RAF Museum.
https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=1703845