Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90241

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN236
MSN: 4057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Omer -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown 4 March 1943. Delivered to 41 Sqdn, RAF at Westhampnett, West Sussex 7 March 1943. Lost due to mechanical troubles on 27 SEPTEMBER 1943 while being flown by F/O D."Haybag" Haywood. Mission was a bomber escort to St Omer.

Haywood bailed out but was captured in Paris whilst attempting to return to his base. He was later reported a POW.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p035.htm
http://www.conscript-heroes.com/ResistanceTernoisAppxENG.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120505145539/http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/41_squadron.htmAIRCRAFT