Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90244

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB834
MSN: 8305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity of Crevecoeur-le-Grand -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Narrative:
Failed to return, believed shot down, on bomber ( RAF Bostons ) withdrawal escort, Ramrod 258.

The Spitfire XII Wing ( 41 and 91 Squadrons ) arrived at the rendezvous point, Crevecouer-le-Grand, on time at 14:16, and found no sign of the twelve Bostons they were meant to escort. It turned out that the bombers had been early and were already over the Channel on their way home.

After orbiting for 15 minutes the Wing set course for their base at Westhampnett and at this point F/Sgt Gray's Spitfire was still seen to be with the formation. However the aircraft did not reach its base.
The Wing had no contact with the enemy on this sortie and no R/T message was heard from the missing pilot.

Flt-Sgt James Arthur Bryce Gray (22) RAFVR, killed in action. He is buried at Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442/http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm
Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1943.