Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90254

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Sark, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bolt Head, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flg Off. Kenneth Basil Robinson, (Eire) - died.

Op. Roadstead No. 127, close escort to RP-firing Typhoons. Shipping strike on St Peter Port.
Hit by flak (radiator) and the pilot baled out into the sea, southeast of Sark.
Despite repeated efforts to save him by ASR aircraft the pilot did not survive.

Kenneth Robinson is buried in Monachorum Cemetery, Devon.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442/http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm