Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90267

Date:Thursday 5 November 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 24th Air Division?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuanyang County, Xinxiang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter, possibly owned by the 24th Air Division which was based in Xinxiang, was rented at local government's behest for commercial promotion and advertisement activities at a festival. While flying low, the helicopter collided with a tall building and crashed into crowded streets below, resulting in at least 23 deaths and hundreds of injuries on the ground. There were conflicting reports about the occupants of the helicopter. Yu (1993) stated that all 10 on board were killed, but Wang (1993) said the helicopter carried 12 people, among whom a crew member called Qingwen Meng survived with critical injuries. Wang's (1993) article was seemingly based on very preliminary information, and it is possible that any survivor on the Mi-17 would die in hospital later.

A legislative document forwarded to the State Council of the People's Republic of China by CAAC wrote that five aviation accidents that occurred in 1992 had a death toll of 309. Given that the number of fatalities of the other four accidents are known, subtraction calculation gave the casualty of this Mil crash as 32.

Regardless of uncertainty in the number of fatalities, this is the deadliest helicopter accident in China.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 9.11.1992
CAAC. Opinions about improving the supervision on the safety of civil aviation. Accessible at: http://www.caac.gov.cn/XXGK/XXGK/FLFG/201510/t20151029_2796.html
Hai, Z. 1994. A catastrophe coming from the sky—a retrospective account of the "11.5" Yuanyang Air Crash. Life & Disaster, 1994(5): 8-11. (in Chinese)
Wang, S. 1993. The Yuanyang Air Crash. Legality Vision, 1993(2): 48-49. (in Chinese)
Yu, Y. 1993. Disaster came from the sky: an account of the "11.5" Yuanyang Air Crash. Anhui Fire Protection 1993(2): 17. (in Chinese)
Posts on local online forum of China: https://tieba.baidu.com/p/1210173991, https://tieba.baidu.com/p/4902775989
https://www.douyin.com/video/7025552346985925902