Incident Airbus A320-211 EC-FIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90272

Date:Thursday 19 July 2001
Time:07:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-FIC
MSN: 241
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:LEMD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing after smoke alert in lavatories and aft cargo compartment. Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/EC-FIC.pdf