Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II HK-4594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90285

Date:Friday 18 February 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Heliservice Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-4594
MSN: 1907
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rionegro, Santandér -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bucaramanga
Destination airport:Aguachica
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying four soldiers, including General Alfredo Bocanegra Navia, the commander of 5th Brigade of the Army of Colombia, crashed in the mountains of Gala, rural area of Rionegro. No survivors were found.

Probable Cause
The probable cause of the accident was the false estimation of the position of the aircraft and the true height above the ground when entering a mountainous area following visual flight rules in instrument flight conditions, producing the impact against the mountain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-11-02-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/cuatro_personas_muertas_habria_dejado_accidente_de_helicoptero_militar_en_rionegro_santander-NGEC_122780
http://www.elpais.com.co/elpais/judicial/noticias/cuatro-militares-muertos-en-accidente-aereo
https://www.ejercito.mil.co/index.php?idcategoria=6
http://heliservice.co/aeronaves.html
http://www.vanguardia.com/historico/93209-muere-comandante-de-la-quinta-brigada-en-accidente-aereo
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4594.pdf