Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FULC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90305

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FULC
MSN: 18-8393
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wabigoon Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned, ski-equipped PA18 (C-FULC) was taxiing on the ice after landing on Wabigoon Lake, ON. The aircraft broke through the surface and sank up to the wings. The pilot was rescued by boat and the aircraft was lifted to shore by helicopter. The temperature was about 13 degrees at the time of the accident which occurred not far from open water.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0388