Incident Quad City Challenger C-IGCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90375

Date:Thursday 7 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGCE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Hope, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-IGCE) was on a VFR flight from Muskoka Airport (CYQA) to a private strip north of Port Hope, near the intersection of Bickle Road and Theatre Road (in Hamilton Township). Just prior to landing (when a few feet above the ground), the aircraft's right main landing gear got caught in grass and weeds, causing the aircraft to veer to the right. The right wing then hit a tree, spinning the aircraft around with the result that the aircraft's fuselage then hit a tree. Damage -- substantial. One (1) S.O.B. -- no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0568