Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90381

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Far East
Registration: CCCP-21860
MSN: 705002V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Purpe, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarko-Sale
Destination airport:Purpe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the helicopter fell into blizzard. The crew was disoriented. The helicopter collided with obstacle and fell on the hillside.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=625