Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess C-GJFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90388

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: C-GJFE
MSN: ME-87
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GJFE) was on a local VFR training flight at Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW). The aircraft was flown for a practice approach to runway 25 and overshot at 1855Z. The flight crew then advised the Tower Controller of a problem that they need to work on. The aircraft circled to the south of the airport while the flight crew advised of a faulty landing gear indication (the main landing gear were down but the nose gear was retracted). The aircraft returned to airport at approximately 1925Z to perform a fly by before proceeding west of airport and then north of the airport for approximately 30Nm to burn off fuel. The aircraft returned to Ottawa (M-CIA) about 2017Z and carried out two approaches to runway 14. At 2033Z, with AFF equipment standing by, the flight crew attempted a touch-and-go landing in an unsucessful attempt to shake the nose landing gear down. At 2042Z, the aircraft landed on runway 14 on the main landing gear, slowed and touched down on the aircraft nose.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0587