Incident Cessna 182E Skylane C-FOHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90389

Date:Sunday 17 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOHR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorewood, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FOHR) was departing on a VFR flight from a private airstrip near Moorewood to Atwood (Coghlin) Airport (CAT1). The aircraft's engine failed to develop full power on take-off and the aircraft's left wing tip clipped the top of a spruce tree at the end of the runway on departure. The aircraft continued in normal flight to destination where it landed without further incident. The tree (where the aircraft wing contacted it) was approximately three (3) inches in diameter and was new, green wood. Damage -- left wing tip, approximately 14"" from the tip. The area in front of the spar is crumpled although the spar does not appear to be damaged. The left aileron was also deformed but still has a full range of movement. The airplane has been grounded pending repairs. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0609