Incident Schweizer SGS-1 C-GCSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90391

Date:Sunday 17 June 2001
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS-1
Owner/operator:Montreal Soaring Council
Registration: C-GCSB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawkesbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider (C-GCSB) was on a local VFR flight from the Hawkesbury Aerodrome (CNV4) operated by the Montréal Soaring Council. The solo student pilot misjudged the wind and the glider landed short of runway 27. One of the glider's wings hit a fence post, damaging the leading edge (which was bent to the main wing spar). The glider was removed to a hangar for repair.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0622