Incident Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90394

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:
Type:Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Volk, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private owner was receiving dual instruction to familiarize himself with his home-built Maranda aircraft. The aircraft was landing to the south on a private grass strip (Volk's Field) and during the landing roll the right main landing gear failed. The aircraft flipped and came to rest in an inverted position. The wind at the time of the occurrence was calm. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and both aircraft occupants received minor injuries. Two (2) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0641