Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A) 06.267/Z67,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90399

Date:Thursday 14 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A)
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 06.267/Z67
MSN: 8084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Puostijärvi w off Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerial display with two helicopters, one collides with the frozen lake Puostijärvi. The tail rotor hits the ice and the helicopter makes a hard pitch-up, rotates and crashes into the ice. The pilot and one solier is killed, another soldier is thrown out of the helicopter from an altitude of 25-30 meters before it crashes and survives with back and leg injuries.

Sources:

Nordic rotors (web)