Incident Colt 240 A C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90410

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colt 240 A
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rural Route 4, Uxbridge, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The homeowner at the above address called to complain that a balloon had crashed into trees on her property and the balloon was stuck 55 feet up in the air (in the trees). The balloon had been on a local pleasure flight when it ran out of fuel as the winds diminished. The pilot had difficulty finding a suitable landing location and ended up in the homeowner's tree tops. Durham Regional Police responded to the scene. The balloon was eventually removed by 0030Z. Damage -- minor. 11 S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; ten (10) passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0707