Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-FNUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90445

Date:Sunday 19 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNUK
MSN: 28-4382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alexandria, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FNUK) was departing on a VFR flight from the Alexandria Aerodrome (CNS4) for Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach) Airport (CYSH) after attending a fly-in meeting. During the take-off run from runway 07, the aircraft became airborne and flew in ground effect as it approached a road lined with cars. At the end of the runway, the pilot pitched the aircraft's nose up in an attempt to gain altitude to clear the row of parked cars. The aircraft then stalled and proceeded into a hayfield. The aircraft struck the ground tail first and came to a stop. All occupants evacuated the aircraft prior to a post-impact fire starting (which destroyed the aircraft). All occupants were taken to hospital with minor cuts and bruises. Three (3) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0941