Incident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N2225T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90454

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2225T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto International Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (N2225T) was on an IFR flight from St. Ignace (Mackinac County) Airport, MI (U.S.A.) (K83D) to Toronto (City Centre) Airport (CYTZ). At 1635Z, the operator declared an emergency due to landing gear problems. The pilot had attempted to lower the aircraft's landing gear for approximately 45 minutes prior to declaring the emergency. During the landing on runway 15R at Toronto (LBPIA) (CYYZ) at 1745Z, the partially-extended landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway onto the grass. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0956