Hard landing Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GJMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90456

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJMF
MSN: 1114
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huron Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GJMF, a Lake LA-4-200 amphibian aircraft, was returning from a local VFR flight. During the landing attempt near the Rocky Crest Resort, the aircraft landed hard and hit a wave. The nose gear doors were caved in by the force of the impact, both of the sponsons were torn off and the tail of the aircraft was damaged. The pilot was not injured. It was reported that the winds were very strong and there were a lot of waves and choppy water.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0997