Incident Six Chuter Skye Ryder C-IFTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90457

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:
Type:Six Chuter Skye Ryder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IFTG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Owen Sound, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IFTG, a Six-Chuter Skyrider para-glider, with one passenger, was taking off from the number 8 fairway of the Chesley Lake Golf Course. During the initial climb, a gust of wind blew the para-glider into some trees on the east side of the fairway. The pilot received serious injuries and the passenger received minor injuries. The para-glider sustained minor damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1003