Incident Cessna 152 C-GBJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90460

Date:Thursday 6 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spectrum Airways
Registration: C-GBJW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burlington Airpark, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GBJW) was being flown by a solo student pilot in VFR circuits at the Burlington Airpark (CZBA). The aircraft crashed on one landing. Damage -- substantial. No reported injuries. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1027