Incident Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K Fitter-G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90464

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K Fitter-G
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 17532381905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ajdabiya, 160 km west of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Okba Ben Nafi Air Base
Destination airport:Tripoli-Okba Ben Nafi Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of Libyan fighter jets today disobeyed orders to bomb the city of Benghazi, where there were protests of opponents of the government of Muammar Gaddafi. The pilot, Captain Abdessalam al-Attiyah, and co-pilot, Captain Abdali Ali Omar al-Qaddafi, ejected after refusing to comply with orders to bomb the city, said the newspaper's website Libyan Quryna. The Sukhoi 22 crashed near Ajdabiya, 160 km west of Benghazi.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/world/23feb2011/su22.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm (Scramble 383)
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&p=178678
http://skywar.ru/libyanrevolt.html

Media: