Accident Van's RV-4 SE-XGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90474

Date:Monday 28 December 1987
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XGY
MSN: 277-231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rommehedslägret -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borlänge (BLE-ESSD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Normal takeoff up to 100m. Smoke from engine, airplane spirals to the ground. Cause: a homemade engine heater had damaged a ventilationhose from the crankcase. Engineoil was pressed into the cylinders and clogged sparkplugs. The pilot turned instead of making a forced landing straight ahead. Pilot/copilot (father and son) was killed at the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mikaelforslundproduktion.com/uploads/ROMMEBOKEN7.pdf
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-C-1988_23-SE-XGY.pdf