Incident Cessna 152 C-FZGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90482

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Empire Aviation
Registration: C-FZGN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FZGN) was on a local VFR flight from the London International Airport (CYXU). The aircraft departed runway 33 to fly circuits. At 1552Z, the aircraft touched down hard on the nosewheel (which collapsed). The aircraft slid down the runway to taxiway Hotel with flames coming from engine area. AFF services were dispatched. The pilot exited the aircraft and aircraft became fully engulfed in fire. The fire was extinguished after approximately 10 minutes. The pilot was sent to hospital with minor burns. The aircraft was consumed in the post-crash fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1075