Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GODS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90499

Date:Friday 21 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Advance Flight Training Centre
Registration: C-GODS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barrie-Orillia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GODS) was being flown in VFR circuits at the Barrie-Orillia (Lake Simcoe Regional) Airport (CNB9). On one approach, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind which caused the aircraft to be lifted up. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it ended up in a stand of trees off the north side of runway 10. Damage -- substantial (one wing was torn off and there was a considerable fuel leak). One (1) S.O.B. -- minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1082