Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GCMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90500

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCMR
MSN: 662
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elliot Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GCMR) was on a VFR flight from Geraldton Airport (CYGQ) to Elliot Lake Municipal Airport (CYEL). On the first landing attempt, a gust of wind blew the aircraft off course. On the second landing attempt, the aircraft rolled, touching a wing and resulting in a wing tip tank and mirror breaking off. Without the mirror, the pilot was unable to confirm that the nose landing gear was down. The nose landing gear was not down, causing the aircraft to slide off the runway.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1098