Hard landing Incident Jodel D9 C-IGXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90504

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:
Type:Jodel D9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGXE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elgin, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IGXE, a Jodel D9 ultralight, was relocating the ultralight for winter storage in a hangar at a private grass strip across the road. During the downwind leg, the pilot noted a degradation in engine power (Volkswagon 1600cc engine). The pilot turned carburetor heat on with no effect. The approach was continued but the ultralight landed hard and the left main wheel turned sideways. The ultralight overturned and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was not injured. The ultralight sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1216