Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90520

Date:Friday 20 April 1951
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1053
MSN: 964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sihltal, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the Vampire during an training flight and crashed. It was his first flight in a Vampire. Lt. Francesco Masina died.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm