Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk C-FUEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90535

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sontair Ltd.
Registration: C-FUEX
MSN: 17254201
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pelee island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FUEX) was on a VFR flight from Chatham Airport (CNZ3) to Pelee Island Airport (CYPT). The aircraft landed without incident and the pilot attempted to turn the aircraft around to backtrack to the terminal building. However, due to the strong gusting winds, the aircraft would not turn past 90º to the left (into the wind). The pilot then attempted to turn the aircraft around to the right. During this process, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it partially lifted into the air. The propeller struck the ground, the right wing tip was scratched and the left wing tip was damaged. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1242