Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-GTAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90537

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTAV
MSN: 33701812
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Midland/Huronia Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GTAV) was on a VFR sightseeing flight from Brampton Airport (CNC3) to Midland (Huronia) Airport (CYEE). During the landing at Midland (Huronia) Airport, the aircraft's front tire blew. The pilot was braking the aircraft at the time which resulted in the front propeller striking the runway. Damage -- the tips of the propeller were bent. The aircraft was left in Midland (Huronia) Airport for an estimate of the damage. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1249