Incident Acro Sport II C-FIEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90538

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIEN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FIEN, a amateur-built Acro Sport II bi-plane, had just taken off from Brampton airport and was planning to conduct circuits. On final approach for the first circuit, the aircraft was low and struck a railway ""wig-wag"" (caution) pole. The pilot heard a bang but was unaware of what had happened. He continued the approach and landed but the right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway. The propeller and landing gear were damaged. The pilot was not injured. The weather was CAVOK and the wind was light.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1262